POLITICAL AGENTS, PRINCIPAL ASSISTANTS &DEPUTY COMMISSIONERS of
JORHAT/SIBSAGAR
SLNO NAME PERIOD
JOINT/JUNIOR COMMISIONER
1 LT. COLONEL COOPER, JOINT COMMISSIONER OF RANGPUR 1826-1828
2 CAPTAIN J V NEUFRILLE, JUNIOR COMISSIONER, ASSAMPOLITICAL AGENT, UPPER ASSAM 1828-1830
2(a) LEUT J MATTHIE, POLITICAL AGENT, JORHAT 1830-1831
3 MAJOR ADAMWHITE, PRINCIPAL ASISTANT 1831-1838
PRINCIPAL ASSISTANT TO THE AGENT OF THE GOVERNOR GENERAL, SIBSAGAR
4 CAPTAIN J BRODIE 1838-1851
5 CAPTAIN C HOLROYD 1852-1861
DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AT SIBSAGAR
6 W.O.A. BECKETT 1861-1863
7 LT. JOHN GREGORY 1863-1864
8 CAPTAIN HERBERT SCONCE 1864-1866
9 W.S. CLARKE 1867-1869
10 MAJOR A.E. CAMPBELL 1869-1874
11 W. LANCE 1874-1875
12 MAJOR A.E. CAMPBELL 1876-1883
13 W.S. CLARKE 1883-1884
14 J.W. ANDERSON 1885-1887
15 J.K. WIGHT, ICS 1887-1890
16 C.W.E. PITTER, ICS 1890-1891
17 LT. COL. PHILIP RICHARD
18 THORNHAGH GURDON 1891-1892
19 F.J. MONAHAN, ICS 1892-1895
20 FRANK EARNEST JACKSON, ICS 1895
21 F.J. MONAHAN, ICS 1896
22 B.V. NICHOLL 1896-1898
23 C.W.E. PITTER, ICS 1898
24 HERBERT CHARLES BARNES, ICS 1899-1900
25 J.C. ARBUTHNOTT, ICS 1901
26 LOFTUS OTWAY CLARKE, ICS 1902
27 WILLIAMS JAMES REID, ICS 1902-1904
28 LT. COL. DOUGHLAS HERBERT 1904-1905
29 JAMES DONALD, ICS 1905
30 H WALKELD 1905-1906
31 ARTHUR WILLIUM BOTHAM, ICS 1906
32 STEPHEN NAIRNE MACKENZIE, ICS 1907
33 ARTHUR WILLIUM BOTHAM, ICS 1907-1909
34 H.L. THOMAS 1909
35 LT. COL. ALANPLAYFAIR, ICS 1909-1917
36 A. CPARE 1917
37 BASIL COPLESTON ALLEN, ICS 1918
38 RALPH FRIEL, ICS 1919-1921
39 A. PHILIPSON, ICS 1922-1923
40 CARDWELL SINCLAIR GUNING, ICS 1924-1925
41 KEITH CANTLIE, ICS 1925-1929
42 CHRLES SAYMOUR MULLAN, ICS 1929
43 ANTHONY GILCHRIST Mc CALL 1930-1931
44 STEPHEN NAIRNE MACKENZIE, ICS 1932
45 PACHU GOPAL MUKHERJI, ACS 1932
46 D. RALLEN 1933
47 GEORGE DAV D WALKER, ICS 1933
48 CECIL ALBERTHUMPHEREY, ICS 1933-1935
49 AGHORE BHATTACHARJEE 1935
50 ALANHENRY SAUL FLETCHER, ICS 1935-1937
51 STTYADAS GOSWAMI, ACS 1937-1939
52 MD. HADI HUSSAIN, ICS 1939
53 SIDHESWAR GOHAIN, ACS 1940-1941
54 ZAHERUL HAQ, ACS 1941-1942
55 CECIL ALBERT HUMPHREY, ICS 1943-1946
56 THOMAS THEODORE STEIGES HAYLEY, ICS 1947
DEPUTY COMMISIONER AT JORHAT
57 T.T.S. HAYLEY, ICS 1947
58 M. MITRA, ICS 1948
59 S. BARKATAKI, ICS 1948
60 J DUMBRECK, ICS 1949
61 A. BHATTACHARJEE, ACS 1950
62 B.L. SEN, IAS 1951
63 R.H. SHAW, IAS 1954
64 R.B. VAGHEIWALA, ICS 1956
65 J.K. DUTTA, IAS 1957
66 B.S. SARAO, IAS 1960
67 A.K. RAY, IAS 1961
68 R.V. LYNGDOH, IAS 1962
69 C.L. REMA, IAS 1964
70 S.D. PHENE, IAS 1966
71 S. GOPALAKRISHNA, IAS 1968
72 R.V. PILLAI, IAS 1970
73 ARIF ALI, IAS 1972
74 R. BARUAH, ACS 1974
75 D.K. GANGOPADHYAY, IAS 1976
76 S.K. CHARKRAVORTY, IAS 1977
77 A.P. SINGH, IAS 1979
78 K.K. BARUA, IAS 1980
79 R. CHATTERJEE, IAS 1983
80 C BARUAH, IAS 1985
81 J. KHOSLA, IAS 1986
82 R.K. BARUAH, IAS 1986
83 BHASKAR MUSHAHARY, IAS 1988
84 N.K. DAS, IAS 1990
85 B.V.P. RAO, IAS 1991
86 A.K. SACHAN, IAS 6.11.93-26.5.96
87 JISHNU BRUAH, IAS 27.5.96-18.6.97
88 BANIKNT PEGU, ACS 19.6.97-19.1.98
89 BOLENDRA BASUMATARY, ACS 20.1.98-12.1.2000
90 RAVISANKAR PRASAD, IAS 12.1.2000-11.6.2002
91 DR. RAVI KOTA, IAS 20.6.2002-09.02.2004
92 J Syamala Rao, IAS 09-02-2004-21.07.2006
93 SmtiL.S.Changsan,IAS 21.07.2006-31.12.2009
94 RameshChand Jain,IAS 05.01.2010-27.06.2013
95 Shri Solanki Vishal Vasant, IAS 04.07.2013-10.06.2016
96 Roshni Aparanji Korati, IAS, Deputy Commissioner i/c 10.06.2016-14.07.2016
97 Virendra Mittal, IAS 15.07.2016 -